}

Norskies’ Schmitz named SIJHL Play It Again Sports player of the week

THUNDER BAY, Ont. – The Superior International Junior Hockey League announced Monday that Thief River Falls Norskies goaltender Bailey Schmitz has been named its Play It Again Sports player of the week for the period ending March 4.

In two road starts last week the soon to be 20-year-old Red Lake Falls, Minn., product posted back-to-back shutouts in both of them helping Thief River Falls move back into first place in the overall SIJHL standings.

In all Schmitz made 45 saves in total in a pair of victories over the Minnesota Iron Rangers.

On the season he leads all SIJHL goalkeepers in save percentage at .926 while sitting in second spot in goals-against average, wins and shutouts at 2.39, 18 and five respectively.

Also earning consideration for player of the week honours was Dante Tisi, (D) English River Miners; Avery Siau, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars; Jaedin Ness, (F) Fort Frances Lakers; Tristan Knott, (D) Dryden GM Ice Dogs and Mihali See, (F) Minnesota Iron Rangers.

SIJHL – Play It Again Sports players of the week

Week 1: Jacen Bracko, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 2: Parker Simonson, (F) Thief River Falls Norskies
Week 3: Brock Lefebvre, (G) Thief River Falls Norskies
Week 4: Parker Simsonson, (F) Thief River Falls Norskies
Week 5: Jared Janke, (F) English River Miners
Week 6: Jared Janke, (F) English River Miners
Week 7: Ryan Mignault, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 8: Parker Simonson, (F) Thief River Falls Norskies
Week 9: Michael Di Lullo, (F) English River Miners
Week 10: Dougie Newhouse, (G) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 11: Eric Stout, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 12: Jared Pedersen, (F) Thief River Falls Norskies
Week 13: Michael Di Lullo, (F) English River Miners
Week 14: Eli Kinsman, (F) Minnesota Iron Rangers
Week 15: Landon Pavlisin, (G) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 16: Keighan Gerrie, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 17: Terix Fischer-Kobes, (D) English River Miners
Week 18: Brandon Bodnar, (G) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 19: Jacob Siebenga, (F) English River Miners
Week 20: Ian Tookenay, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 21: Evan Walls, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 22: Bailey Schmitz, (G) Thief River Falls Norskies

}