Iron Rangers’ Stensgard named final SIJHL Play It Again Sports player of the week for 2016-17 season

SUPERIOR INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

SIJHL MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Monday, March 20, 2017

Iron Rangers’ Stensgard named final SIJHL Play It Again Sports player of the week for 2016-17 season

THUNDER BAY, Ont. – The Superior International Junior Hockey League announced Monday that Minnesota Iron Rangers forward Jack Stensgard has been named its final Play It Again Sports player of the week for the 2016-17 regular season.

In Minnesota’s final two games of campaign, the 19-year-old native of Moorhead, Minn., dished out five assists in total for the Iron Rangers to wrap-up his club’s scoring title.

Stensgard averaged nearly a point-per-game during the course of the campaign posting a team-best 52 points in 55 outings on 17 goals and 35 assists.

On the year, the Minnesota forward finished tied for 14th in SIJHL scoring and was 11th overall in assists.

Stensgard also produced 13 multi-point nights over the season and was second on the Iron Rangers in power play markers with six and first in game-winning tallies with two.

Also earning consideration for SIJHL Play It Again Sports player of the week honours were the following:

Braeden Allkins, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs; Dante Raposo, (F) English River Miners; Dylan Kooner, (F) Fort Frances Lakers; Ryan Walsh, (D) Thunder Bay North Stars and Blair Lindholm (F) Thief River Falls Norskies.

SIJHL – Play It Again Sports players of the week

Week 1: Eric Stout, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 2: Nicholas Nigro, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 3: Sidney Gladue, (F) English River Miners
Week 4: Cory Dennis, (D) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 5: Spencer Eschyschyn, (G) English River Miners
Week 6: Austin Kuhn, (F) English River Miners
Week 7: Brad Arabia, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 8: Brandon Zajicek, (D) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 9: Nic Noseworthy, (D) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 10: Keaton Huot, (F) Thief River Falls Norskies
Week 11: Brad Arabia, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 12: Ryan Walsh, (D) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 13: Braeden Allkins, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 14: Kross Braaten, (G) Thief River Falls Norskies
Week 15: Michael Lenko, (G) English River Miners
Week 16: Braedyn Aubin, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 17: Jacen Bracko, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 18: Jordan Elliot, (G) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 19: Ryan Buttazzoni, (G) Thief River Falls Norskies
Week 20: Ben Dennis, (G) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 21: Jamie Driedger, (F) English River Miners
Week 22: Michael Lenko, (G) English River Miners
Week 23: Braeden Allkins, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 24: Jack Stensgard, (F) Minnesota Iron Rangers

}